Bio & Incident Details
Age: 24
Tour: 2 years, 6 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 12/8/1931
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Charged with involuntary manslaughter
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Mohring was injured while on patrol when he was struck by a motor vehicle. The accident occurred at the intersection of 57th and Whitby Streets, Philadelphia. Patrolman Mohring was thrown from his motorcycle and seriously injured. He was taken to the Hospital where he died three days later. The driver of the vehicle that struck Patrolman Mohring was charged with involuntary manslaughter.
Patrolman Mohring had been with the agency for two and a half years and was survived by his wife.