New Jersey State Police, New Jersey
End of Watch Thursday, November 19, 1970
Add to My HeroesRussell John Moesta
Trooper Moesta was killed when his patrol car was struck by a train at the railroad crossing on Ramah Road in Fairfield Township. He was en route to investigate a robbery when the accident occurred.
Trooper Moesta had served with the agency for 6 months. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 6 months
- Badge 2579
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train