The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives, U.S. Government

Special Agent Walter C. Mobray
United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Thursday, December 9, 1926

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, December 9, 1926
Incident Location: Florida
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Convicted of murder

Agent Mobray and Agent Jacob Brandt were shot and killed in Pensacola, Florida. The suspect was arrested and convicted of first degree murder after admitting to the murders.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives, U.S. GovernmentSpecial Agent Jacob P. Brandt
United States Department of Justice - B..., US
EOW: Thursday, December 9, 1926
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage