Bio & Incident Details
Age: 41
Tour: 13 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/3/1937
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Both shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Sergeant James Mobrak was shot and killed during a burglary investigation.
He and his partner had just placed two burglary suspects in their squad car. As his partner went to check the residence where the two were taken into custody, one of the suspects pulled a handgun from his shoe and began shooting. Responding officers killed Sergeant Mobrak's assailants.
Detective Sergeant Mobrak was a 13 year veteran of the St. Louis Police Department; His wife and three children survived him.