The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Elmer Mobley Jr.

Patch image: Kentucky State Police, Kentucky

Trooper Elmer Mobley Jr.
Kentucky State Police
Kentucky

End of Watch: Thursday, May 28, 1964

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Thursday, May 28, 1964
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Mobley and Trooper Cecil Uzzle were killed when their patrol car crashed into several large rocks that had fallen into the roadway. The troopers were en route to an emergency call during a period of heavy rain and fog.

The severe weather had caused a rock slide on a curve in the roadway, causing the rocks to be obscured from view as the troopers responded to the call.

Trooper Mobley had been with the agency for four years and was survived by his wife and one son.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Kentucky State Police, KentuckyTrooper Cecil Walter Uzzle
Kentucky State Police, KY
EOW: Thursday, May 28, 1964

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage