Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/21/1870
Weapon: Rifle
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sheriff Mizell was shot and killed after being ambushed while trying to settle a dispute over the sale of several head of cattle. Sheriff Mizell set out with his son and another man to locate the suspects. As they were crossing a stream they were ambushed and Sheriff Mizell was mortally wounded. As he lay dying in his son's arms he asked that his death not be avenged.
Nevertheless, a posse was formed and captured the suspected triggerman. He was tied to a plowshare and tossed over the side of a boat. When he failed to sink the posse shot and killed him in a volley of rifle fire.