Officer James Lonnie Mize
DeKalb County Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Saturday, February 6, 1954
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Mize was shot and killed by a suspect he had just arrested on a warrant. When Officer Mize and his partner went to arrest the suspect he was very friendly to the officers and stated the warrant was a mistake. Because the suspect was being so nice Officer Mize's partner drove the suspect car to the stationhouse while Officer Mize drove the suspect. While on the way to the stationhouse the suspect took Officer Mize's gun and shot and killed him.

Officer Mize's partner witnesses what had happened and ran to assist his partner but was shot and wounded and the suspect escaped. He was later recaptured and executed by electric chair in 1956.

Photograph: Officer James Lonnie Mize

Patch image: DeKalb County Police Department, Georgia

Visit Officer Mize's memorial at www.ODMP.org