Bio & Incident Details
Age: 34
Tour: 7 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/5/1991
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Police Officer Carmelo Ortiz-Rivera was shot and killed while off-duty and at home in Juncos, Puerto Rico.
The officer had made several arrests, including high-powered figures involved in the underworld in this village. A car stopped outside his home and a man called out to him. When he went to see who it was, the man fired six shots, striking the officer three times. His family had been moved there for safety.
Officer Carmelo Ortiz-Rivera had served for seven months in the Puerto Rico Police Department, and was assigned to the Drugs and Narcotics Division of Caguas as an undercover agent. He is survived by his wife and four children.