The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Chatham County Police Department, Georgia

Patrolman William R. Mitchell
Chatham County Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Saturday, September 7, 1918

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Mitchell was shot and killed in the line of duty.

He had served with the agency for 4 years and was survived by his wife and 2 children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage