Patrolman William A. Miscannon
Toledo Police Department
Ohio

End of Watch: Friday, September 18, 1970
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: 393

Patrolman Miscannon was shot and killed while sitting in his marked patrol car at the intersection of Dorr and Junction Avenues, outside the headquarters building for the Black Panthers, during race riots.

A vehicle pulled up behind Patrolman Miscannon's patrol car and one of the occupants walked up and shot him at point-blank range. The suspect was charged with Patrolman Miscannon's murder but acquitted after two hung juries.

Patrolman Miscannon had served with the agency for 3 years. He was survived by his wife and four young children.

The Black Panthers is a racist, radical group that professed the murders of law enforcement officers. Members and former members of the group were responsible for the murders of at least 15 law enforcement officers and the wounding of dozens more across the nation.

Photograph: Patrolman William A. Miscannon

Patch image: Toledo Police Department, Ohio

Visit Patrolman Miscannon's memorial at www.ODMP.org