The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

Chief of Police Aurelio Miranda-Rivera
Puerto Rico Police Department
Puerto Rico

End of Watch: Monday, October 30, 1950

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, October 30, 1950
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Chief Miranda-Rivera was shot and killed during a political uprising.

Eight members of the Puerto Rico Police Department were shot and killed during a political insurrection in which the Nationalist Party was attempting to overthrow the United States' presence. The insurrection called for the attack of every police department and military installation on Puerto Rico.

The day before the planned attack a large number of arrests were made by the Puerto Rico Police and FBI. However, the attack still went on and led to the deaths of dozens of individuals.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto RicoPoliceman Virgilio Camacho-Reyes
Puerto Rico Police Department, PR
EOW: Monday, October 30, 1950
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto RicoPoliceman Jesus Feliciano-Rivera
EOW: Monday, October 30, 1950
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto RicoPoliceman Luis Rivera-Cardona
EOW: Monday, October 30, 1950
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto RicoPoliceman Dionisio Rivera-Yolistruck
EOW: Monday, October 30, 1950
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto RicoCorporal Ramon Robles-Castillo
EOW: Monday, October 30, 1950
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto RicoLieutenant Ramon Villanueva-Moro
EOW: Monday, October 30, 1950
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage