The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Superintendent Harry P. Minto

Patch image: Oregon Department of Corrections, Oregon

Superintendent Harry P. Minto
Oregon Department of Corrections
Oregon

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 28, 1915

Biographical Info
Age: 51
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, September 28, 1915
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Executed

Superintendent Harry Minto was shot and killed while searching for a prison escapee. The posse encountered the escapee on a road about two miles from Jefferson and immediately exchanged shots with the man. Superintendent Minto was struck in the head and killed.

The suspect had obtained a gun earlier in the evening when the Jefferson marshal attempted to arrest him. The suspect was able to gain control of the marshal's service weapon and shot him, seriously wounding him. The suspect was also shot and killed during the incident.

An accomplice of the suspect later murdered Officer R. G. Warnke, of the Federal Bureau of Prisons in Leavenworth, Kansas, on June 20, 1929. He was executed for Officer Warnke's murder.

Superintendent Minto had served as Chief of Police of Salem, Oregon, from 1892 to 1896 and two terms as Sheriff of Marion County. He was appointed Superintendent in 1914. He was survived by his wife, sister, and two brothers.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Oregon Department of Corrections, OregonCorrections Employee R. G. Warnke
United States Department of Justice - F..., US
EOW: Thursday, June 20, 1929
Cause of Death: Assault

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage