The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Ralph A. Minion

Patch image: California Highway Patrol, California

Officer Ralph A. Minion
California Highway Patrol
California

End of Watch: Monday, January 6, 1964

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Monday, January 6, 1964
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Minion was killed in a motorcycle accident when his police motorcycle was struck head-on by another vehicle. The other car was attempting to rear-end a slow moving truck when it swerved into Officer Minion's lane.

Officer Minion was survived by his wife and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage