The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Oscar Eugene Mills

Patch image: Indiana State Police, Indiana

Trooper Oscar Eugene Mills
Indiana State Police
Indiana

End of Watch: Tuesday, April 12, 1966

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 2 years, 2 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Saturday, November 30, 1957
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Oscar Mills died from injuries he suffered in an accident more than eight years earlier while in pursuit of a speeding vehicle near Flora in Carroll County.

While pursuing the violator westbound on State Road 18 west of County Road 350 at 7:30 pm, Trooper Mills struck an eastbound car turning left into a local farm and his squad car careened sideways 300 feet coming to rest against a grain bin.

Trooper Mills suffered a skull fracture and remained in a coma from the time of the accident until succumbing to his injuries.

Trooper Mills had served with the Indiana State Police for over two years at the time of the accident and was assigned to the Lafayette post. He was survived by his wife and four children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage