Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant John Milliron | Nashville City Police Department, Tennessee Nashville City Police Department, Tennessee

Sergeant

John Milliron

Nashville City Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 12, 1916

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 58

Tour: 10 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/12/1916

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Shot and wounded

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Sergeant Milliron was shot and killed after he and three others officers responded to a house where illegal activity was suspected to be occurring. The suspect inside began to argue with Sergeant Milliron and shot him in the back of the neck with a shotgun. Other officers returned fire and wounded the suspect.

Sergeant Milliron had been with the agency for 10 years and was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections