The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Correctional Officer William A. Miller

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons, U.S. Government

Correctional Officer William A. Miller
United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Friday, May 3, 1946

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, May 2, 1946
Incident Location: California
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Two shot and killed; Two executed

Officer Miller and Officer Harold Stites were shot and killed during an attempted prison escape at the Alcatraz Prison in California. Several inmates were able to gain control of the prison's arsenal and took nine guards hostage, locking them in two separate cells. The prisoners demanded the prison keys, where were all turned over except for the one that allowed access to the outside. The guards were able to conceal that key in a toilet.

When the prisoners realized they were unable to escape they began firing into the cells, wounding all of the officers. An assault team of other officers and United States Marines stormed the facility. During the ensuing battle Officer Stites, a member of the rescue team, was shot and killed and six other officers were wounded.

Officer Miller was among the original nine hostages and also died of his wounds. In all 14 officers were wounded and two were killed. Two of the inmates were also killed. Two others were later executed for the murders and one other was sentenced to 99 years.

One of the two executed was serving time for the murder of Detective Lemuel Savage of the Amarillo Police Department, Texas. The suspect was convicted of a federal kidnapping charge related to Detective Savage's murder and was sent to Alcatraz Prison to serve the time.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons, U.S. GovernmentDetective Lemuel Dodd Savage
Amarillo Police Department, TX
EOW: Thursday, March 15, 1945
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons, U.S. GovernmentCorrectional Officer Harold P. Stites
United States Department of Justice - F..., US
EOW: Thursday, May 2, 1946
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage