Police Officer Noel R. Miller
Houston Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Friday, June 6, 1958
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Miller was shot and killed while he and three other area law enforcement officers conducted a narcotics raid on a home. As they approached the house a suspect ran inside. The officers chased him into the house and into a back room. As Officer Miller entered the room he was shot by the suspect. The man was convicted of capital murder and executed on August 12, 1960.

Officer Miller was survived by his wife and two children.

Photograph: Police Officer Noel R. Miller

Patch image: Houston Police Department, Texas

Visit Police Officer Miller's memorial at www.ODMP.org