Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/22/1938
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Sentenced to 15 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Miller was shot and killed by a man he had encountered one year earlier. Officer Miller had entered a bar and approximately 20 minutes later the suspect entered as well and asked to speak to Officer Miller. Officer Miller recognized him as a man he had kicked out of the town before. When the two went outside the suspect opened fire, striking Officer Miller seven times. The man was apprehended and sentenced to 15 years.