Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: 14 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Aircraft accident
Incident Date: 9/5/1955
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant John Miller was killed when the plane he was a passenger in crashed south of Lebanon in Boone County.
Sergeant Miller was assigned to an Indiana National Guard plane to patrol the highways for traffic violators for the Labor Day holiday. As the plane was flying at a low altitude over U.S. 52, it banked too sharply at a low speed and plummeted into a farm field. The crash caused the aircraft to burst into flames, badly burning and killing both Sergeant Miller and the military pilot aboard the aircraft.
Sergeant Miller had served with the Indiana State Police for 14 years and was assigned to the Lafayette post. He was survived by his wife and daughter.