Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman George Miller | Clementon Police Department, New Jersey Clementon Police Department, New Jersey

Patrolman

George Miller

Clementon Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch: Thursday, May 21, 1942

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 19 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/21/1942

Weapon: Rifle

Suspect: Died in prison

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman George Miller was shot and killed from ambush while responding to a domestic disturbance call. As he walked down the home's driveway the male subject opened fire from a hiding spot in a group of bushes.

The shot knocked Patrolman Miller to the ground. The suspect, who had been arrested by Patrolman Miller in the past, then shot him in the back four more times.

The suspect was convicted of murdering Patrolman Miller and sentenced to death. The death sentence was overturned and he was sentenced to life in prison. He died in prison two years later.

Patrolman Miller had served with the agency for 19 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections