Bio & Incident Details
Age: 59
Tour: 1 year, 6 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)
Incident Date: 9/17/1954
Weapon: Officer's rifle
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Miller was shot and killed during a prison break from the Nevada State Prison in Carson City. Two high-risk suspects took him hostage as he backed a milk truck up to the prison kitchen. They forced him to drive the truck out of the prison. Other guards opened fire on the truck as it went through the main gate. The truck was disabled by the gunfire and the three suspects fled on foot. Officer Miller's body was found in the truck. The suspects were eventually apprehended.
Officer Miller had been with the agency for 18 months and was survived by his three sisters and mother.