Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective David E. Miller | Sacramento County Sheriff's Department, California Sacramento County Sheriff's Department, California

Detective

David E. Miller

Sacramento County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch: Sunday, January 2, 1983

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 30

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicle pursuit

Incident Date: 1/2/1983

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Detective Miller was killed in an automobile accident during a pursuit. Detective Miller observed the men get in an altercation outside of a business and gave pursuit. He was attempting to get them to slow down when his truck hit the vehicle, causing him to veer off of the roadway and strike a utility pole.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections