Bio & Incident Details
Age: 49
Tour: 19 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Aircraft accident
Location: New Mexico
Incident Date: 6/13/1992
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Pilot Stahl was killed in a helicopter accident near Sunland Park, New Mexico, while tracking a group of suspected illegal aliens. The helicopter struck a set of powerlines that were approximately 300 feet above railroad trucks. As a result of striking the lines, the helicopter was knocked into a second set of powerlines and then fell to the ground.
The subjects Pilot Stahl was tracking immediately went to a nearby business and alerted employees of the accident. The employees called 911 and then went to the scene and began to render aid until rescue units arrived. Pilot Stahl succumbed to injuries at the scene.
Pilot Stahl had served with the Border Patrol for 19 years. He was survived by his wife, son and daughter. He was buried in the Fort Bliss National Cemetery in El Paso, Texas.