Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Marshal Andrew H. Miller | Ellis Police Department, Kansas Ellis Police Department, Kansas

Marshal

Andrew H. Miller

Ellis Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch: Monday, November 21, 1921

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 61

Tour: 10 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/21/1921

Weapon: Rifle

Suspect: Convicted

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Marshal Andrew Miller was shot and killed while attempting to break up a public disturbance created by a local gang. The leader of the gang shot Marshal Miller and then prevented anyone from helping the mortally wounded marshal.

The suspect who murdered Marshal Miller was convicted the murder and sent to Leavenworth Prison.

Marshal Miller had previously served with the Hays Police Department and Ellis County Sheriff's Department for over 10 years. He was survived by his wife and children. He is buried in St. Joseph Cemetery in Hays, Ellis COunty, Kansas.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Detective Charles D. Hoffman
Wichita Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch: Wednesday, November 23, 1921
Cause: Gunfire

View all 6 Reflections