Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 4 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/2/1908
Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect: Declared insane
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Chief Alvin Miller was shot and killed when he and two other officers responded to a local motel where a woman had barricaded herself in a room. Chief Miller and the other two officers knocked down the door and entered the room.
The woman, who was sitting on a bed with a .38 caliber revolver, fired three shots. One of the rounds fatally wounded Chief Miller. The woman claimed she had spirits inside of her and was declared insane by a grand jury.
Chief Miller had served with the agency for four years and had been chief for only one year and was the first law enforcement officer in Alaska to die in the line of duty. He was survived by his sister.