Bio & Incident Details
Age: 40
Tour: 10 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/21/1937
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Released after 24 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Addis Miller was shot and killed after arresting a suspect wanted for questioning in several burglaries.
When the two arrived at city hall, Patrolman Miller opened the back door to his police car to let the suspect out. The suspect grabbed a pistol from under the front seat of the patrol car and shot Patrolman Miller. Although mortally wounded, Patrolman Miller was able to return fire and wounded the suspect, who was later arrested in Missouri. The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 100 years in prison, but was released after serving 24 years.
Patrolman Miller had served with the Alton Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife.