Sergeant Clarence J. Miller Jr.
Louisiana State Police
Louisiana

End of Watch: Thursday, December 4, 1975
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 47
Tour of Duty: 24 years
Badge Number: Not available

Sergeant Miller was killed in an automobile accident on US 171 in Sabine Parish, 12 minutes before the end of his shift. He had just picked up a person to transport him when a vehicle traveling in the wrong direction on the roadway struck them head-on. The driver of the other vehicle was convicted of reckless driving and negligent homicide.

Sergeant Miller had been with the agency for 24 years and was assigned to Troop H.

Photograph: Sergeant Clarence J. Miller Jr.

Patch image: Louisiana State Police, Louisiana

Visit Sergeant Miller's memorial at www.ODMP.org