The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Frank Milanoski

Patch image: St. Paul Police Department, Minnesota

Police Officer Frank Milanoski
St. Paul Police Department
Minnesota

End of Watch: Friday, August 15, 1924

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: 7 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Assault
Date of Incident: Thursday, August 14, 1924
Weapon Used: Person
Suspect Info: Charged with murder

Officer Milanoski was killed when a motorist he had stopped for a traffic violation assaulted him. When Officer Milanoski was hit he fell backward and struck his head on the curb, fracturing his skull. He succumbed to the injuries the following day, his 40th birthday.

Officer Milanoski had been with the agency for seven years and was assigned to the Margaret Street Station. He was survived by his wife and five children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage