Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Edwin D. Milam | South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina

Patrolman

Edwin D. Milam

South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina

End of Watch: Tuesday, December 25, 1934

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/25/1934

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Executed in 1935

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Milam was beaten, stabbed, and shot after stopping to break up a civil disturbance between two men outside a church in Greenville County. As Patrolman Milam attempted to arrest the two men they both attacked him, beat him with a rock, stabbed him, and then shot him. Both suspects were apprehended later that day in Asheville, North Carolina.

Both suspects were convicted of first degree murder and executed in the electric chair on December 21, 1935.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections