Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer John C. Middlekauff | Hagerstown Police Department, Maryland Hagerstown Police Department, Maryland

Officer

John C. Middlekauff

Hagerstown Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch: Monday, August 17, 1914

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 36

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/15/1914

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Middlekauff succumbed to a gunshot wound received at 0300 hours two days earlier while investigating suspicious men in the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad yards between Antietam Street and Baltimore Street. Officer Middlekauff split up from the other two officers as the three officers searched for the suspects. The other officers heard two gunshots and located Officer Middlekauff suffering from a wound in his abdomen. Two suspects were apprehended and positively identified by Officer Middlekauff from his death bed in the hospital.
Officer Middlekauff was a veteran of the Spanish American War and was survived by his wife and father. He had been with the agency for two and one half years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections