Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 8 months
Badge # 4
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 9/6/1948
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Meyers struck and killed by automobile while on a traffic post.
Officer Meyers has served with the Hawthorne Police Department for only eight months. He was survived by his wife and four children.