Bio & Incident Details
Age: 27
Tour: 2 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 2/14/1928
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Meyer was killed in an automobile accident while he and his partner responded to a robbery. While driving on South Kingshighway Boulevard a vehicle struck their patrol car at Columbia Avenue. The impact pushed the patrol car into an oncoming streetcar and both officers were ejected. Officer Meyer suffered severe injuries and succumbed to his injuries. His partner was treated for injuries and recovered.
Officer Meyer had been with the agency for two years.