The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Lawrence B. Meyer

Patch image: Indiana State Police, Indiana

Trooper Lawrence B. Meyer
Indiana State Police
Indiana

End of Watch: Saturday, February 2, 1974

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 5 years, 5 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Heart attack
Date of Incident: Saturday, February 2, 1974
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Lawrence Meyer suffered a fatal heart attack while chasing a prisoner who had just escaped.

Trooper Meyer and his partner had arrested two men after pursuing their vehicle on Interstate 65 in Clark County and had dropped them off at the jail. As they were still in the parking lot a deputy advised them that one of the men had just escaped. Trooper Meyer began to chase the prisoner but was found a short time later in a yard after suffering a heart attack.

Trooper Meyer had served with the Indiana State Police for nearly 5½ years and was assigned to the Charlestown post.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage