Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Wiley C. Metts | Lynchburg Police Department, Virginia Lynchburg Police Department, Virginia

Police Officer

Wiley C. Metts

Lynchburg Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch: Saturday, May 19, 1906

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Fall

Incident Date: 5/17/1906

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Metts succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier when he fell 40-feet onto railroad tracks near Rivermont Bridge. He was chasing a suspect at the time of the fall.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections