The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Kern County Sheriff's Department, California

Constable William Stewart Mettler
Kern County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Thursday, November 6, 1873

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, November 6, 1873
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Mettler was shot and killed while attempting to serve an arrest warrant near Tehachepi. The man who killed him was a member of a gang of desperados whose leader was Tiburcio Vasquez one of California's most notorious bandits.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage