Trooper Verlyn Lamonte Mettler
South Dakota Highway Patrol
South Dakota

End of Watch: Tuesday, March 9, 1976
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: Not available

Trooper Mettler was shot and killed in his front yard by a suspect he had arrested on an earlier date.

Trooper Mettler had been with agency for six years.

Photograph: Trooper Verlyn Lamonte Mettler

Patch image: South Dakota Highway Patrol, South Dakota

Visit Trooper Mettler's memorial at www.ODMP.org