Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Thomas Metcalf | Pontiac Police Department, Michigan Pontiac Police Department, Michigan

Police Officer

Thomas Metcalf

Pontiac Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch: Wednesday, March 10, 1937

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 8 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Incident Date: 3/10/1937

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Metcalf was killed when his service weapon discharged as he put in his waistband. The round struck him in the groin, causing him to bleed to death.

Officer Metcalf had served with the Pontiac Police Department for 8 years and was survived by his wife, parents, and three brothers.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections