The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Detective William Patrick Messer

Patch image: Charleston County Police Department, South Carolina

Detective William Patrick Messer
Charleston County Police Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Friday, March 12, 1976

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Friday, March 12, 1976
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Released after 9 years

Detective Messer was killed after being dragged to death underneath a vehicle. He and other detectives were making a traffic stop on a suspected drug dealer at the time. When Detective Messer ran to the passenger side of the vehicle the suspect sped away, dragging Detective Messer several hundred feet.

Detective Messer was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

The suspect turned himself in the next day and was sentenced to 27 years in prison. He was paroled after serving only 9 years.

Detective Messer was survived by his wife and daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage