The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, California

Officer Raymond Messer
California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation
California

End of Watch: Saturday, August 11, 1951

Biographical Info
Age: 47
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Stabbed
Date of Incident: Saturday, August 11, 1951
Weapon Used: Edged weapon
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Messer was stabbed to death at the Vocational Institution at Lancaster. Officer Messer was making bed checks when he discovered one of the inmates in possession of weapons. He was was stabbed when he ordered the man to hand over the weapons.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage