Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Oklahoma
Incident Date: 9/27/1883
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Marshal Merritt and Marshal Addison Beck were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect for whiskey violations. They located the man in a corn field in Muskogee County, Indian Territory (present day Oklahoma). As they attempted to arrest the suspect and other men a shootout errupted and Marshal Beck and Marshal Merritt were fatally wounded.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Special Deputy Marshal Addison Beck |