Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: 2 years, 9 months
Badge # 2393
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 11/29/1971
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Merenda was struck by a vehicle and killed on the New Jersey Turnpike while on duty in Woolwick Township. He was struck as he made a traffic stop of a speeding motorist.
Trooper Merenda had served with the agency for almost three years. He was survived by his wife and two young sons.