Bio & Incident Details
Age: 26
Tour: 3 years
Badge # 45
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/8/1903
Weapon: Handgun; .22 caliber
Suspect: Never identified
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Paul Mendelssohn was shot and killed by four masked men during a strike by employees of the Connecticut Railroad and Lighting Company. Officer Mendelssohn was guarding the North Main Street trolley when the four suspects boarded it and opened fire on him. He was struck with rounds from .22 caliber, .32 caliber, and .38 caliber handguns. The suspects fled the scene and were never identified or apprehended.
Officer Mendelssohn had been with the agency for 3 years.