The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Forest Ranger Rudolf E. Mellenthin

Patch image: United States Department of Agriculture - Forest Service Law Enforcement & Investigations, U.S. Government

Forest Ranger Rudolf E. Mellenthin
United States Department of Agriculture - Forest Service Law Enforcement & Investigations
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Friday, August 23, 1918

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, August 23, 1918
Incident Location: Utah
Weapon Used: Rifle
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Ranger Mellenthin was shot and killed when he and two San Juan County, Utah, deputies tried to arrest an Army deserter in the La Sal National Forest. When the officers located the man at a camp site Ranger Mellenthin advised him he was under arrest. The man appeared to cooperate but suddenly raised his rifle and shot Ranger Mellenthin twice at a range for 5-feet. A friend of the suspect also opened fire, striking Ranger Mellenthin once in the chest. Although mortally wounded, Ranger Mellenthin was able to return fire and wounded the suspect.

The two deputies went for backup and a large posse was sent to the site. The two men were apprehended and charged with murder in Grand County after receiving a change of venue. The original suspect was sentenced to life but paroled after only six years. The second suspect was convicted but later had his conviction overturned.

Ranger Mellenthin had been with the agency for nine years and was survived by his wife and children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage