Deputy Sheriff Victor Melick
Coconino County Sheriff's Department
Arizona

End of Watch: Saturday, May 31, 1919
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Deputy Melick was killed by a man he had just placed under arrest.

Deputy Melick had just told Simplicio Torrez he was under arrest when Torrez drew a .38 revolver and shot him three times. Torrez was looking for Jim Smith who had caught Torrez whipping a horse with a weighted quirt and had whipped him with it. Torrez was tracked down, arrested, convicted, and hung.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Coconino County Sheriff's Department, Arizona

Visit Deputy Sheriff Melick's memorial at www.ODMP.org