Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Patrick Melia | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman

Patrick Melia

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Wednesday, April 27, 1910

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: Not available

Badge # 2243

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/27/1910

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Committed Suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Patrick Melia was shot and killled during a burglary of a rail yard.

Officer Melia was patrolling a railroad yard in the early morning hours when he encountered offenders stealing merchandise from train cars. One of the assailants raised a sawed-off, double-barreled shotgun from under his coat and fired, striking Officer Melia. Officer Melia died at the scene.

Officer Melia's murderer committed suicide in a cell at the stockyards station. He did confess to firing a volley of buckshot into the heart of Officer Melia.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections