Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Joseph F. Meier | St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

Police Officer

Joseph F. Meier

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch: Sunday, April 7, 1929

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 47

Tour: 14 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Incident Date: 4/7/1929

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Charged with manslaughter

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Meier was struck and killed by a vehicle while standing on the sidewalk along Ninth Street. A car entered the area and struck a car parked next to where Officer Meier was standing. That car was then pushed into Officer Meier, inflecting severe injuries. The driver of the vehicle was arrested and charged with manslaughter, felonious wounding, and careless driving.
Officer Meier had been with the agency for 14 years and was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections