Police Officer Charles S. Mehlberg

Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Wednesday, December 23, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Charles S. Mehlberg

Officer Mehlberg and Officer John Machajewski were shot and killed while responding to an armed robbery call at a local bar. The officers observed a man run by them carrying a woman's bag and they began to pursue him. The suspect set up an ambush and shot the officers as they neared him. The man was then arrested by other responding officers.

The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to two life terms plus 110 years.

Officer Mehlberg had served as a sworn officer with the agency for almost 4 years and had previously served as a police aide.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life