The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Chief of Police Thurston F. Meeks

Patch image: New Ellenton Police Department, South Carolina

Chief of Police Thurston F. Meeks
New Ellenton Police Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 7, 1961

Biographical Info
Age: 52
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, June 7, 1961
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Convicted of murder

Chief Meeks was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder in connection with the incident.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage