Deputy Sheriff Joe W. Meeks
Pima County Sheriff's Department
Arizona

End of Watch: Tuesday, January 21, 1913
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Deputy Meeks was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for illegally discharging a firearm in Ajo, Arizona. The suspect fled to Mexico after the shooting.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Pima County Sheriff's Department, Arizona

Visit Deputy Sheriff Meeks's memorial at www.ODMP.org