Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 12/25/1972
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Leonard Meeks was killed in an automobile accident while responding to an officer needs assistance call in Chatham County. His vehicle skidded off the roadway and struck a tree.
Patrolman Meeks was survived by his wife and two children.